Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we process, collect, manage and store your personal data in line with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) which governs the privacy of those visiting and interacting with EFL Fire & Security Ltd.

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United Kingdom. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and data we collect.

This policy will be continuously reviewed and updated according to any regulatory changes, new technologies, and business practices.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website. You are responsible for providing us with accurate and up to date information. If you provide information for another person on your account, you will need to tell them how to find our Privacy Notice and make sure that they agree to us using their information for the purposes set out in it.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone. Users contacting us through the website, do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal information at their own risk.

2. Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the website visited prior to and after ours.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service and customer satisfaction, our marketing and promotional efforts, to improve our content and service offerings, and for other lawful purposes. We may use automated systems to help us make credit decisions as well as to carry out fraud and money laundering checks.

Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law. Occasionally, we may also use the information collected to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by “unsubscribing” or emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter or email.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except regulators and industry inspectorate bodies, insurers, financial institutions, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the public.

Transferring your information Oversees

It is highly unlikely that your information will be transferred and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

How Long Will We Keep Your Information?

We will keep your information and store it securely for as long as you have a relationship with us. After the relationship ends, we will keep it where we may need it for our legitimate purposes, e.g. to help us respond to queries or complaints or for other reasons such as; fighting fraud, financial crime and responding to requests from regulators.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to, or amend any of your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database, by emailing us at advice@eflfire.co.uk.

External Web Site Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including websites, which have a link on our website, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications. We do not accept responsibility for third party downloads or those provided by external third party websites.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

From time to time we may operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mail chimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription. 

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data. 

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is Mail chimp and you can read their privacy policy on their website.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 14) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If or when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with it  without your prior consent.

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

contact_us_caps.png